Picture of Volkswagen diesel car
[…] The coastal stormwater chapter, part 1 and How did stormwater control get so complicated? The coastal stormwater chapter, part 2 for my analysis of why stormwater regulation is inherently complicated.

In the continuing, multi-year saga of the legislature’s inquiry into whether gravel is impervious, the General Assembly this year wrote directly into the statutes some extraordinarily specific language that one would normally expect to appear only in the most technical of administrative rules. Going forward, for all your stormwater programs that are approved by the State under G.S. 143-214.7, the important term “built-upon area” does not include gravel comprising “a surface of number 57 stone, as designated by the American Society for Testing and Materials, laid at least four inches thick over a geotextile fabric; or a trail as defined in G.S.113A-85 that is either unpaved or paved as long as the pavement is porous with a hydraulic conductivity greater than 0.001 centimeters per second (1.41 inches per hour).” H634, S.L. 2015-149.